Tag Archives: Simon Tweed

Labour Fires the First Shot in Run Up to the Elections

Got this through the post the other day from our local Labour politicians. May is election time and they have wasted no time at all by starting things off with this little note.

Shame about the photographs, come on guys, get yourselves a decent photographer!

20140123_00001_1

What have our Councillors been up to?

Ever wondered just what your local Councillors actually do? How they spend their time and money whilst they are representing us? Me too, so join with me and digest the cornucopia of information below.

BECK Dominic  (Councillor from May 2011)

(a) committees

Vice-Chair of Self Regulation Select Commission (May 2013 to date)

Self Regulation Select Commission (May 2011 to date)

Health Select Commission (May 2011 to May 2013)

Licensing Board (May 2011 to date)

Overview and Scrutiny Management Board (May 2013 to date)

Standards Committee (May 2013 to date)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Community Development, Equality and Young People’s Issues (May 2012 to May 2013)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Community Development, Equality and Young People’s Issues (May 2011 to May 2012)

Groundworks Trusts Panel (May 2012 to May 2013)

(b) other roles

Wales Educational Foundation  (May 2012 to date)

Rotherham Citizen’s Advice Bureau – Trustee Board (May 2012 to May 2013)

Rother Valley Country Park Steering Group (May 2012 to date)

Unity Centre Steering Group (2011 to 2013)

 

BURTON Josephine   (Councillor from May 2002)

(a) committees

Health Select Commission (May 2011 to May 2013)

Improving Lives Select Commission (May 2013 to date)

Licensing Board (May 2002 to May 2004 and May 2009 to May 2011)

Planning Board (May 2004 to May 2011)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Communities and Cohesion May 2013 to date)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Community Development, Equality and Young People’s Issues (May 2011 to May 2013)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Community Development and Engagement (May 2009 to May 2011)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Communities and Involvement (May 2007 to May 2009)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Children and Young People’s Services (May 2005 to May 2007)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Community Cohesion  (May 2005 to May 2007)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Community Planning and Social Inclusion (May 2004 to May 2005)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Social Services (May 2002 to May 2004)

Adult Services and Health Scrutiny Panel (May 2005 to May 2007 and May 2010 to May 2011)

Vice-Chair of Children and Young People’s Services Scrutiny Panel (May 2007 to May 2009)

Children and Young People’s Services Scrutiny Panel (May 2007 to May 2009)

Democratic and Resources Scrutiny Panel (May 2003 to May 2004)

Democratic Renewal Scrutiny Panel (May 2002 to May 2003)

Environment Scrutiny Panel (May 2002 to May 2003)

Social and Community Support Scrutiny Panel (May 2004 to May 2005)

Performance and Scrutiny Overview Committee (May 2007 to May 2009)

Transport Liaison Group (May 2012 to date)

(b) other roles

Redbarn- Rowan Management Group (2006 to 2008)

Rotherham Alcohol Advisory Service (2006)

Children and Young People’s Strategic Partnership (2007 to 2008)

RMBC and Voluntary Action Rotherham Liaison Group (May 2009 to May 2010)

Voluntary Action Rotherham – Board of Trustees Executive Committee (2011 to date)

Women’s Refuge Group (May 2009 to date)

Women’s Strategy Group (2009 to date)

Yorkshire Regional Flood and Coastal Committee (May 2012 to date)

 

DALTON Judy    (Councillor from May 2011)

(a) committees

Vice-Chair of Health Select Commission (May 2012 to date)

Health Select Commission (May 2011 to date)

Licensing Board (May 2013 to date)

Licensing Committee (May 2013 to date)

Overview and Scrutiny Management Board (May 2012 to date)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Culture and Tourism  (May 2013 to date)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Culture, Lifestyle, Sport and Tourism (May 2011 to May 2012)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Safeguarding Children and Adults (May 2012 to May 2013)

Transport Liaison Group (May 2012 to date)

(b) other roles

Hospital Teaching and Home Tuition Service (2012 to 2013)

South Yorkshire Joint Committee on Archaeology (May 2012 to May 2013)

Renewal or Discharge of Guardianship Order Panel (May 2013 to date)

FALVEY Jacqui    (Councillor from May 2007)

(a) committees

Vice-Chair of the Rother Valley South Area Assembly (May 2011 to date)

Chair of Improving Places Select Commission (May 2013 to date)

Vice-Chair of Improving Places Select Commission (May 2011 to May 2013)

Improving Places Select Commission (May 2011 to date)

Licensing Board (May 2007 to date)

Licensing Committee (May 2011 to May 2013)

Local Plan Steering Group (May 2013 to date)

Overview and Scrutiny Management Board (May 2011 to date)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Cultural Services and Sport (May 2009 to May 2011)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Lifelong Learning (May 2007 to May 2009)

Children and Young People’s Services Scrutiny Panel (May 2010 to May 2011)

Sustainable Communities Scrutiny Panel (May 2007 to May 2011)

Transport Liaison Group (May 2012 to date)

(b) other roles

Adoption Panel (2010 to date)

Redbarn- Rowan Management Group (2007 to date)

Chesterfield Canal Partnership (2013 to date)

 

HAVENHAND Jane   (Councillor from May 2004)

(a) committees

Chair of the Rother Valley South Area Assembly (May 2010 to date)

Vice-Chair of the Rother Valley South Area Assembly (May 2007 to May 2010)

Health Select Commission (May 2013 to date)

Improving Places Select Commission (May 2011 to May 2013)

Licensing Board (May 2004 to date)

Licensing Committee (May 2005 to date)

Education Consultative Committee (May 2008 to May 2013)

Rotherham Local Admissions Forum (May 2007 to date)

Senior Adviser to Cabinet Member for Children and Young People’s Services (May 2007 to May 2011)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Children and Young People’s Services (May 2005 to May 2007)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Safeguarding and Developing Learning Opportunities for Children (May 2011 to May 2012)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Safeguarding Children and Adults (May 2012 to May 2013)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Lifelong Learning (May 2008 to May 2009)

Adult Services and Health Scrutiny Panel (May 2005 to May 2006)

Sustainable Communities Scrutiny Panel (May 2006 to May 2011)

Social and Community Support Scrutiny Panel (May 2004 to May 2005)

(b) other roles

Adoption Panel (2007 to date)

Rotherham Holiday Aid (2006 to date)

Rotherham Women’s Refuge (2008 to 2009)

Dinnington Community Centre and Recreation Group – Trustee Group (2008 to date)

Children and Young People’s Strategic Partnership (2007 to 2011)

Rural Action Yorkshire (2011 to 2013)

 

JEPSON Clive    (Councillor from May 2012)

Improving Places Select Commission (May 2012 to date)

 

TWEED Simon     (Councillor from May 2008)

(a) committees

Planning Board (May 2008 to date)

Self Regulation Select Commission (May 2011 to date)

Standards Committee (May 2013 to date)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Health and Wellbeing (May 2013 to date)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Environment (May 2011 to May 2012)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Streetpride Services (May 2010 to May 2011)

Adviser to Cabinet Member for Children and Young People’s Services (May 2009 to May 2010)

Democratic Renewal Scrutiny Panel (May 2008 to May 2011)

(b) other roles

Dinnington Community Centre and Recreation Group – Trustee Group (2008 to date)

Rotherham Holiday Aid (2008)

Local Government Association – Rural Commission (May 2011 to May 2012)